Skip to content
Search events. View events.
 

Courts, Indiana

Submit Events

Welcome to the IN.gov Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.

Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search

(New Search)
  From:
  To:

 

 

 


Submit
Entry Details
Notify me if this event changes.Add this event to my personal calendar.Email this entry to a friend.
Go Back
[SUPREME] Indiana Teachers to Attend Supreme Court Civic Education Workshop
Start Date: 4/7/2014 All Day
End Date: 4/7/2014
Entry Description

More than 80 teachers from across the state will attend a workshop hosted by the Indiana Supreme Court and the Indiana Bar Foundation.  The teachers were nominated earlier this year by judges and members of civic or legal organizations.    

The April 10th workshop is designed to help educators teach students about the courts.  Workshop sessions include problem-solving courts, juvenile and family matters, and the appellate process.  The teachers will attend a Supreme Court oral argument, Nick McIlquham v. State.  Justices, judges, and other representatives from the legal community will join the educators for lunch.  The afternoon workshop session will feature members of the press who cover the courts.

The Indiana Supreme Court provides civic education materials and programming to teachers through its Courts in the Classroom outreach project. The civic education workshop will take place in downtown Indianapolis from 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. EDT. 

Participating teachers include:

Allen

  • Mike Obergfell nominated by Judge Craig Bobay
  • Christine Binns nominated by Rebecca Reeder (We the People District Coordinator)
  • Molly Davis nominated by Rebecca Reeder (We the People District Coordinator)
  • Keith Potter nominated by Rebecca Reeder (We the People District Coordinator)

Bartholomew

  • Daniel Marsh nominated by Magistrate Joe Meek

Boone

  • Dan Myers nominated by Jim Corridan (State Archives)
  • David Rodgers nominated by Kevin C. Schiferi (International Association of Defense Counsel)

Cass

  • Jesse Wilson nominated by Judge Rick Maughmer
  • Joyce Pasel nominated by Judge Thomas Perrone

Clinton

  • Chad Geheb nominated by Judge Bradley Mohler

Dearborn

  • Bridget Klenke nominated by Judge Jonathan Cleary
  • Corey Lehn nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Randy Dennis nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Eric Ebrens nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Brandon Lorton nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Steve Lewis nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Mike Pratt nominated by Judge James Humphrey

Delaware

  • Shon Byrum nominated by Judge Kimberly Dowling
  • Kristen Mitsch nominated by Judge Marianne Vorhees

Elkhart

  • Helen Bowers nominated by Judge Stephen Bowers
  • Jennifer Clark nominated by Magistrate Thomas Murto

Grant

  • Joel Sommer nominated by Judge Warren Haas
  • Leah Colvin nominated by Judge Dana Kenworthy
  • Adam Williamson nominted by Professor Stephen King (Taylor University) 

Hamilton

  •  Robert “Butch” Robbins nominated by Senior Judge Jerry Barr
  • Liz Paternoster nominated by Judge Paul Felix
  • Malcolm Gilchrist nominated by Magistrate David Najjar

Hendricks

  • Adam Ferguson nominated by Judge Mark Smith
  • Stacy Sereyka-Bogart nominated by Magistrate Tammy Somers

Henry

  •  Kyle Hall nominated by Judge Bob Witham
  • Melissa Creviston nominated by Judge Bob Witham

Jackson

  •  Sarah Wintin-Guthrie nominated by Senior Judge Frank Guthrie

Jasper

  • Jeff Marlow nominated by Judge John Potter

Johnson

  • Marshall Bratton nominated by Principal James Kaylor
  • Jason Gorrell nominated by Principal James Kaylor

Knox

  • Jared Blue nominated by Judge W. Timothy Crowley

Lake

  • Elizabeth Ewen nominated by Judge Julie Cantrell
  • Debra Ciochina nominated by Magistrate Michael Pagano
  • Jeanette Jancosek nominated by Judge Julie Cantrell
  • Faith Pratt nominated by Judge Calvin Hawkins

LaPorte

  •  Kylee Caudle nominated by Magistrate Nancy Gettinger
  • Adam Williamson nominated by Senior Judge Steven E. King

Madison

  • Paul Claxon nominated by Judge George Gasparovic

Marion

  • Malik Austin nominated by Court of Appeals Judge Cale Bradford
  • Amy Alvis nominated by Mike Brown (International Association of Defense Counsel)
  • Erin Ream nominated by Judge Garland Graves
  • Amy Wackerly nominated by Judge Garland Graves
  • Jill Baisinger nominated by Judge Alex Murphy
  • Jeff Smock nominated by Judge Alex Murphy
  • Craig Howe nominated by Judge Alex Murphy
  • Harry Nguyen by Commissioner H. Patrick  Murphy
  • Craig Blanchet nominated by Judges Timothy Oakes and Heather Welch
  • Emily Denton nominated by Judges Timothy Oakes and Heather Welch

Miami

  • Helene Banina nominated by Judge Daniel Banina

Monroe

  • Don Adams nominated by Senior Judge Douglas “Randy” Bridges
  • Kyle Robertson nominated by Senior Judge Douglas “Randy” Bridges
  • Ben Lawson nominated by Judge Marc Kellams
  • Geoff Aiken nominated by Court of Appeals Judge Edward Najam

Morgan

  • Josh Bain nominated by Magistrate Brian Williams
  • Jon Marion nominated by Magistrate Brian Williams

Ohio

  • Jason Barth nominated by Judge James Humphrey
  • Chris Jones nominated by Judge James Humphrey

Orange

  • Jason Russell nominated by Judge Larry Blanton
  • Joy Godfrey nominated by Judge Larry Blanton
  • Jennifer Keller nominated by Judge Larry Blanton

Owen

  • David English nominated by Judge Lori Quillen

Porter

  • Candy Mues nominated by Magistrate Mary Ann DeBoer

Pulaski

  • Natalie Federer nominated by Judge Michael Shurn

Putnam

  • Regina Ames nominated by Judge Charles Bridges

Rush

  • Ruthie Leeth nominated by Judge Brian Hill
  • Rocky Alspaugh nominated by Judge Brian Hill

Steuben

  • Michelle Olson nominated by Judge Randy Coffey

St. Joseph

  • Judy Adamo nominated by Judge Jane Miller
  • Christopher Adamo nominated by Judge Jane Miller
  • David Dahlquist nominated by Judge Jane Miller
  • Damon Groves nominated by Judge Daniel Chamberlin
  • Mark Maudlin nominated by Judge Daniel Chamberlin

Tippecanoe

  • JoAnn Brown nominated by Judge Faith Graham
  • Jacob McIntyre nominated by Magistrate Sean Persin

Vanderburgh

  • Mark Kirkman nominated by Vickie Puffer (We the People District Coordinator)

Vigo

  • David Utterback nominated by Judge John Roach

Warren

  • Josh Varno nominated by Judge Garland Graves

Warrick

  • Bobbie Hudson nominated by Judge Keith Meier
  • James Little nominated by Judge Keith Meier
  • Connie Martin nominated by Judge Keith Meier
  • Ron Rogier nominated by Judge Keith Meier
  • Sharon Odom nominated by Judge Keith Meier

Whitley

  • Todd Armstrong nominated by Judge Douglas Fahl
Location Information:
Marion County
IN
Marion
Contact Information:
Name: Kathryn Dolan
Phone: 317-234-4722
Email: kathryn.dolan@courts.IN.gov
Default
Entry Type:
Press Release
Entry Category:
  • Alerts and Notification
  • Announcements
  • IN.gov Category:
  • Government
  • Agency Name
    Courts, Indiana

    Calendar Software powered by Active Calendar and Active Data Calendar   
    Select item(s) to Search






    Select item(s) to Search
    Select item(s) to Search

    Select item(s) to Search