IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

  •  

Indiana General Assembly > Session > 2005 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees 2005 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees

AGRICULTURE & SMALL BUSINESS

  • Senator Johnny Nugent (Lawrenceburg), Chair
  • Senator Bob Jackman (Milroy), R.M.
  • Senator Vic Heinold (Kouts)
  • Senator Ryan Mishler (Bremen)
  • Senator Allen Paul (Richmond)
  • Senator John Waterman (Shelburn)
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax (Logansport)
  • Senator Richard Young, R.M.M
  • Senator Lindel Hume (Princeton)
  • Senator James Lewis (Charlestown)
  • Senator Frank Mrvan (Hammond)

APPOINTMENTS & CLAIMS

  • Senator Jim Merritt (Indianapolis), Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske (Cedar Lake), R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray (Martinsville)
  • Senator Joe Harrison (Attica)
  • Senator Tom Wyss (Fort Wayne)
  • Senator Earline Rogers (Gary), R.M.M
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Sam Smith (East Chicago)

APPROPRIATIONS

  • Senator Bob Meeks (LaGrange), Chair
  • Senator Tom Wyss, R.M.
  • Senator Brandt Hershman (Wheatfield)
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Luke Kenley (Noblesville)
  • Senator Patricia Miller (Indianapolis)
  • Senator Greg Server (Evansville)
  • Senator Joe Zakas (Granger)
  • Senator Vi Simpson (Ellettsville), R.M.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux (Indianapolis)
  • Senator Allie Craycraft (Selma)
  • Senator Lindel Hume

COMMERCE & TRANSPORTATION

  • Senator Greg Server, Chair
  • Senator Johnny Nugent, R.M.
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax
  • Senator Glenn Howard (Indianapolis), R.M.M.
  • Senator Rose Antich-Carr (Merrillville)
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Tim Lanane (Anderson)

CORRECTIONS, CRIMINAL, & CIVIL MATTERS

  • Senator David Long (Fort Wayne), Chair
  • Senator Mike Young (Indianapolis), R.M.
  • Senator John Broden (South Bend), R.M.M.

Civil Matters Subcommittee

  • Senator Brent Steele (Bedford), Chair
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Mike Young
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Glenn Howard

Corrections & Criminal Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Brent Waltz (Greenwood)
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Anita Bowser (Michigan City)
  • Senator Tim Lanane

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TECHNOLOGY

  • Senator David Ford (Hartford City), Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark (Indianapolis), R.M.
  • Senator Frank Mrvan, R.M.M.

Economic Development Subcommittee

  • Senator Ron Alting (Lafayette), Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator Dennis Kruse (Auburn)
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers (Indianapolis)
  • Senator Frank Mrvan
  • Senator Connie Sipes (New Albany)

Technology Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Vi Simpson

EDUCATION & CAREER DEVELOPMENT

  • Senator Teresa Lubbers, Chair
  • Senator Ron Alting, R.M.
  • Senator Jeff Drozda (Westfield)
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Luke Kenley
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator Connie Sipes, R.M.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Tim Skinner (Terre Haute)

ELECTIONS & CIVIC AFFAIRS

  • Senator Connie Lawson (Danville), Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske, R.M.
  • Senator Larry Lutz (Evansville), R.M.M.

Elections Subcommittee

  • Senator Mike Young, Chair
  • Senator Dennis Kruse
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Billie Breaux

Civic Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Jim Merritt, Chair
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Brent Steele
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Sam Smith

ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

  • Senator Beverly Gard (Greenfield), Chair
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker (Goshen), R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Rose Antich-Carr, R.M.M.
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Tim Lanane

ETHICS

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray, R.M.
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Allie Craycraft, R.M.M.
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Lindel Hume

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS & INTERSTATE COOPERATION

  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker, Chair
  • Senator Brandt Hershman, R.M.
  • Senator Earline Rogers, R.M.M.

Governmental Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Murray Clark, Chair
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Mike Young
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Larry Lutz

Interstate Cooperation Subcommittee

  • Senator Dennis Kruse, Chair
  • Senator Beverly Gard
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Sam Smith

HEALTH & PROVIDER SERVICES

  • Senator Patricia Miller, Chair
  • Senator Gary Dillon (Columbia City), R.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux, R.M.M.

Public Health Subcommittee

  • Senator Beverly Gard, Chair
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Provider Services Subcommittee

  • Senator Connie Lawson , Chair
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator Greg Server
  • Senator Vi Simpson
  • Senator Tim Skinner

HOMELAND SECURITY, UTILITIES, & PUBLIC POLICY

  • Senator Tom Wyss, Chair
  • Senator Jim Merritt, R.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft, R.M.M.

Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Greg Server, Chair
  • Senator Beverly Gard
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Public Safety Subcommittee

  • Senator Gary Dillon, Chair
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Larry Lutz

INSURANCE & FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

  • Senator Allen Paul, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark, R.M.
  • Senator James Lewis, R.M.M.

Insurance Subcommittee

  • Senator David Long, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Rose Antich-Carr
  • Senator Glenn Howard

Financial Institutions Subcommittee

  • Senator Johnny Nugent, Chair
  • Senator Brent Steele
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

JUDICIARY

  • Senator Richard Bray, Chair
  • Senator Joe Zakas, R.M.
  • Senator Tim Lanane, R.M.M.

Courts & Juvenile Justice Subcommittee

  • Senator Jeff Drozda, Chair
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Tim Lanane

Probate Code & Trusts Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Brent Steele
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Sam Smith

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, Chair
  • Senator John Waterman, R.M.
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator Johnny Nugent
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Tim Skinner, R.M.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Richard Young

PENSIONS & LABOR

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator Mike Young, R.M.
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Dennis Kruse
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Anita Bowser, R.M.M.
  • Senator Rose-Antich Carr
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Sam Smith

TAX & FISCAL POLICY

  • Senator Luke Kenley, Chair
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, R.M.
  • Senator Ron Alting
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator Lindel Hume, R.M.M.
  • Senator Frank Mrvan
  • Senator Vi Simpson
  • Senator Tim Skinner

RULES AND LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURE

  • Senator Robert Garton, Chair
  • Senator Joseph Harrison, R.M.
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Joe Zakas
  • Senator Richard Young, R.M.M.
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator James Lewis

JOINT RULES

  • Senator Robert Garton, ex officio
  • Senator David Long, chair
  • Senator Joe Harrison
  • Senator Richard Young
  • Senator James Lewis