IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Personnel Department

SPD > Programs & Events > Governor's Long Term Employee Reception Governor's Long Term Employee Reception

 Since 2005, the State of Indiana has honored not only 35 years of service, but also those with 40, 45, 50, 55+ years of government employment. Long-term employees are considered to be those with at least 35 years of service to the state of Indiana.

    2014 Program

    On September 5 2014, Governor Mike Pence recognized 445 state employees for their dedicated, loyal and long-time service to the state at a Statehouse reception. Together, these employees have 16,400 total years of service.

    2014 Photo Gallery

    Instructions for downloading your picture

    Click on the picture you wish to download. Once it appears in a new window, look to the far bottom-right hand corner of the screena and click the three dots. Then click "view all sizes." From there, you have a few options in terms of photo sizes at the top of screen. If you have any issues, you can email spdcommunications@spd.in.gov to request a copy through email.

     

    2014 List of Honorees

    50 years of service

    Department of Child Services: Alfred Fisher.
    Department of Transportation: Richard Shelton, John Siegel.

    45 years of service
    Department of Child Services: Gloria Maples, Marilyn Robinson.
    Department of Transportation: Francis Ernst, Thomas Klare, James Sells, Ronald Siebert, Terry Sutcliffe, Rex White, Stephen Zorger.
    Family & Social Services Administration: Gregory Bell, Janet Taff.
    State Police: Paul Fotia, Lieutenant Richard Hammer.
    Worker's Compensation Board: Karen Longére.

    40 years of service
    Attorney General’s Office: Jack Davis, Jack Martin.
    Bureau of Motor Vehicles: Montgomery Buffum, Vicki Hicks.
    Department of Child Services: Richard Ban, Connie Edney, Sally Holter, John Kaiser, Marybeth Lewis, Pauline Morell, Henry Mosley, Cherryl Stuart, David Uberto, Susan Zolvinski.
    Department of Correction: Debbie Coy, Debra Day, Michael Eden, Ruth Fouty, Lee Grace, Danny Graham.
    Department of Environmental Management: Donald Kuh, Steven Lengerich, Linda Lynch, Alberto Lao, Donna Palmer.
    Department of Financial Institutions: Mark Powell.
    Department of Homeland Security: Emile Sunier.
    Department of Natural Resources: Thomas Carr, Duane Freeman, Debra Freije, Sheila Gamble, Daniel Jessup, Steven Lemen, Philip Marshall, Pamela Nelson, Michael Neyer, Terri Price, David Sarver, Beverly Stout, Gary Warmouth.
    Department of Revenue: Diane Blankenship, Stephen Drerup, Donald Hanebutt, Karen Swanson, Darrel Wallace.
    Department of Transportation: Michael Alpha, Christopher Andrews, Robert Antrim, Rickey Bonifas, Guy Boruff, Robert Bowen, Robert Cales, Carl Comerford, James Frieler, Randall Glesing, Paul Goodwin, Dennis Hemmerlein, Michael Johnson, Mark Lacefield, Patricia Like, Terry Livingston, Mary Maddox, John Myers, Linda Painter, Barry Partridge, Ricky Ray, Kathy Sheppard, Jack Shouse, Mark Snyder, Carlota Untalan, Gary Williams.
    Department of Workforce Development: Jill Havens, Thomas Horstman, Vickie Jones, Melinda McKinney, Edwin Pritchard.
    Family & Social Services Administration: Jerry Albright, K. Lynn Alexander-Lawrence, Jo Ann Bailey, Priscilla Baker, Linda Boberg, Bonnie Bogenschutz, Judy Boley, Valerie Bragg, Karen Filler, Catherine Harris, Elizabeth Howard, Brenda Lawson, Deborah Maxwell, Charlotte Miller, Cynthia Reynolds
    Oren Smyser, Cheryl Waiz, Roy Washington, Sue White.
    Gaming Commission: Stephen Chambers, Thomas Rubesha.
    Integrated Public Safety Commission: Douglas Skinner.
    Law Enforcement Training Board: Kathy Long.
    Office of Inspector General: Darrell Boehmer, Alan McElroy.
    Professional Licensing Agency: Gregory Fredenburgh.
    Secretary of State’s Office: Kathleen Hults.
    State Board of Accounts: Stanley Mettler.
    State Department of Health: Shannon Hamm, Murray Lawry, Marsha Lundy, David Tuszynski, Jeffrey Wingstrom.
    State Department of Toxicology: Justus Littlejohn.
    State Police: Christie Dickman, Ronald Douglas, Freddie Huttsell, Martin Kipp, Deborah Morris, Michael Pride, Anna Mary Sullivan.
    Supreme Court: Jack Brinkman, David Coleman, E. Duane Daugherty, William Garrard, Everett  Goshorn, Lue Hilliard, James Jarrette, Michael Jensen.

    35 years of service
    Adjutant General’s Office: Tammy Adams, Crystal Beikman, Larry Decker, Michael Sears, Christopher Sharp.
    Alcohol & Tobacco Commission: Jeffery Lane, Ronald McDonald, Danny Rose, Leslie Stratton.
    Attorney General’s Office: Roger Grismore, Thomas Quigley.
    Board of Animal Health: Gregory Lower.
    Board of Tax Review: Paul Stultz.
    Bureau of Motor Vehicles: Jill Linder, Patricia Seibel.
    Commission of Public Records: Alan January.
    Department of Administration: Nancy Foncannon, Marna Surber.
    Department of Child Services:
    Scott Billman, Pamela Eversole, Nancy Forler, Ruby James, Margaret Kochert, Susan Lesko, Veronica Martinez, Janice Merrill, Holly Miller, Manubhai Patel, Margie Rodriguez, Sue Smithley, Anthony Sommer.
    Department of Correction: Jeffery Ashley, Daniel Bodlovich, Karen Cochran, Vickie Conquest, James Evans, David Hartzler, Sandra Kytta, Stephen Martin, Paul Pierrard, Lina Presley, Arthur Rogers, Russell Spicer, Chris Williams, Carleatta Wright.
    Department of Education: Maggie Boyce, Karen Lane.
    Department of Environmental Management: Asit De, William Hayes, Thomas Linson, Karen Martin, Richard Reynolds, Steven Roush, Levy Soliven, Ramesh Tejuja, Rose Wheat, Gregory Wingstrom.
    Department of Insurance: Bettye Foy.
    Department of Labor: Joan Stahl.
    Department of Natural Resources: Roger Atkison, Paul Axton, Gary Babneau, Steven Backs, Jeffrey Barker, Mark Bennett, Gregory Biberdorf, Samuel Boggs, Raymond Brumfiel, Terry Davis, Cindy Devine, Marty Dotts, Russ Dotzauer, Danny East, Bonny Eisenhutt III, Randall Eskew, Robert Jones, John Karstens, Thomas Koester, Jeffry Ladig, Gary Langell, James Lauck, James Luttrell, James Robertson, David Vonderheide, James Webb, Jeffrey Wells, Joyce Witt.
    Department of Revenue: Charles Allen, Mary Barthelmes, Thomas Hawkins, Patricia Hayden, Kathleen Hedges, Karalee Krug, Carol Swaffar.
    Department of Transportation: Richard Allen, Jerry Anderson, Kirk Bakehorn, Jeffrey Bickel, Kimberly Blue, Ralph Bolton, Kent Borggren, Lester Carter, Linda Cavendish, Paul Cline, John Cox, Ken Creech, Debra Curlin-Brown, Kevin Daugherty, Pradeep Desai, William Dittrich, Randall Dollar, Kathy Eaton-McKalip, Paul Embry, Jennifer Engel, Richard Fieberg, Marolyn Flamion, Marston Fowler, James Garrison, Frank Hambrick, Frank Hanke, Ricky Harris, Lory Harrod, Marvin Hofferth, Glenn Hogue, Michael Kasten, Leslie Kinnett, David Lade, Howard Long, Matthew Lotter, Douglas Marks, Stanley McCoy, Daniel McGathey, Donald McKinney, Debbie Miller, Laura Monk, Mark Morge, Tommy Napier, Charles Neuenschwander, Jon Orr, Connie Parsons, Richard Phillabaum, Gary Phillips, Kent Pruitt, Edward Reamer, Raette Redmon, Curtis Reimer, Deloris Rieckers, Allen Rodgers, George Schmaltz, Curtis Schum, Terri Sollman, Marlene Stepp, Brenda Tinsley, Robert Vise, Samuel Voght, Bruce Walker, Roy Warner, Gary Williams, David Wisdom, Mark Wolfe.
    Department of Workforce Development: Steven Baur, Jennifer Biddle, Consolacion David, Marsha Feltner, Jose Garces, Linda Holderness, David Mobley, Lydia Peterson.
    Family & Social Services Administration: Debra Alexander, Melody Arbuckle, Patricia Ash, Sherry Beck, Richard Bivins, Charles Bowles, Warren Boyd, Duane Brubaker, Nancy Burton, Barbara Cesnik, Patty Chandler-Phagan, Vicki Coleman, Michael Combs, Ricky Cowin, Thomas Curran, Jerry Frame, Marlene Frame, Virginia Fresh, Alicia Greene, Clarence Hofmann, Beverly Humphrey, Melissa Johnson, Robert Johnston, Rita Kinman, Natalie Lohman, Pamela Luff, Douglas Mack, Jesse McCleese, Hope McCoy, Noreen McKeand, Debra Middleton, Sherri Mosier, Carole Niven, Teresa Peetz, Barbara Pell, Natashia Phelps, Teresa Poston, Carol Pounds, Robert Powell, Gloria Remsen, Antionette Samuel, Rebecca Sherfey, Monie Siscel, Fayda Stevens, Marvin, Swinney, John Taft, Ronald Tenhumberg, Angela Warren, Abigail Waters, Brenda White, Florence White, Arnetha Williams, Debora Woodfill.
    Gaming Commission: Jeff Franklin, Diane Freeman, Gary Gilbert, Allan Strange, Marvin Wickware, Ernest Yelton.
    Legislative Services Agency: Mark Junker, Charles Myers.
    Office of Technology: Jean Bauch, Patrick Donovan, Dawn Gharst, Stephen Harmon, Karen Smith.
    Protection & Advocacy Services: Deborah Dulla, Doris Thompson-Wilson, Terry Whiteman.
    School for the Deaf: Nell Gladney, Rebecca Philhower, Catherine Rahn.
    Secretary of State’s Office: Stephen Hash, Robert Kottkamp.
    State Board of Accounts: Gregory Burtsfield, William Vinson.
    State Department of Health: Pamela Burchett, Mary Earls, Darlene Jones, Ida Kieffner, Jon Radosevic, Kimberly Rief, Ella Yeakey, Philip Zillinger.
    State Department of Toxicology: Louis Brown.
    State Library: Evelyn Hubbard.
    State Personnel Department: Karn Lucero.
    State Police: Michael Alspach, Marsha Babcock, Deborah Beasey, Lee Boone, William Bowles, Tamberlyn Brock, First Sergeant Mark Carunchia, Captain Charles Coffee, David Henson, Perry Hewitt, Major Steven Hillman, Terry Holding, Mickey James, First Sergeant Timothy Kaiser, First Sergeant Dennis Kirkman, Lloyd McCracken, Thomas Meneou, Sergeant Joel Metzger, Major Gary Murphy, Richard Pfeiffer, Teresa Poole, John Richards, Jeffrey Rimel, Daniel Ringer, William Sanders, First Sergeant Sammy Sarkisian, Lt. Colonel Lawrence Turner, John Vanderkolk, Lieutenant Howard Wilson, Sergeant Horace Wright.
    Supreme Court: Roger Bradford, Jerry Barr, Robert Bennett, Jeffrey Boles, Robert Hall, John Meyers, Douglas Morton, Frank Nardi, Steven Nation, Stephen Platt, David Shaheed, Richard Striegel, Kenneth  Todd, William Weikert, Melvin Wilhelm.
    Worker's Compensation Board: Dirinda Asher.